CONTENTSTART
EXCLUDESTART EXCLUDEEND

Awards Ceremony

Academic Awards
For health and safety reasons related to COVID-19, the in-person 2020 Student Awards Ceremony will not take place. However, we still wish to celebrate these noteworthy accomplishments inside and outside of the classroom. Our students have so much to be proud of and we are grateful they are a part of the NWTC community. Thank you to all of the family members and friends who have supported them throughout their educational journey. Congratulations again to our 2020 award winners and wishing continued success at NWTC and beyond!

 

Outstanding Program Students

College of Business
Austin Kohl, Accounting Program- Green Bay
Heidi Lemke, Accounting Program - Marinette
Emily Barbian, Accounting Assistant Program - Green Bay
Tyler Haen, Accounting Assistant Program - Marinette
Shanna DelMarcelle, Administrative Professional Program
Rio Baran, Business Management Program
Emilee Pace, Business Management Program - Sturgeon Bay/ Marinette
Shawn Boyd, Business Management Program - Regional Centers
Morgan Van Straten, Computer Support Specialist-IT Program - Green Bay
Miles Buss, Design & Graphic Technology Program
AJ Mangold, Digital Media Technology Program
Kaia Matzke, Hotel & Restaurant Management Program
Tanya Bingman, Human Resources Program
Pamela Dura, Leadership Development Program
Kyle Maurina, Manufacturing Operations Management Program
Sara Kroll, Marketing Program
Nicholas VanMatre, Network Specialist-IT Program
Natalia Ayala, Office Professional Program
Brittany Wilhelm-Gerrits, Paralegal Program
Hannah DelDebbio, Photography Program
Emily Garber, Security Technologist-IT Program
Kevin Brochtrup, Supply Chain Management Program
 
General Studies
Lydia Lloyd, General Studies Transfer Program - UWO
Anna Goldsmith, General Studies Transfer Program - UWGB
John Sawyer, Laboratory Science Program   
 
Health Sciences/Education
Gabrielle Haen, Dental Assistant Program
Rebecca Schwaller, Dental Hygienist Program
Evan Wiseman, Diagnostic Medical Sonography Program
Stephanie Lopez Medina, Early Childhood Education Program - Green Bay
Alexandria Berkhahn, Foundations of Teacher Education Program - Green Bay
Angela La Plante, Gerontology Program
Kelley Kriescher, Health Information Technology Program
Marsha Goetzman, Medical Assistant Program - Green Bay
Taylor Aubry, Medical Assistant Program - Marinette
Megan Bohn, Medical Coding Specialist Program
Victoria Carrasco, Medical Lab Technician Program
Jennifer Lindsley, Nursing Associate Degree Program - Green Bay
Meg Knutson, Nursing Associate Degree Program - Marinette
Hannah Fayas, Nursing Associate Degree Program - Shawano
Brooke Krueger, Nursing Associate Degree Program - Sturgeon Bay
Tara Korslin, Physical Therapist Assistant Program
Angela Torreano, Practical Nursing Program - Green Bay
Heather Warax, Practical Nursing Program - Shawano
Carissa Catalano, Practical Nursing Program - Sturgeon Bay
Emmy Hansen, Radiography Program
Shannon Moreau, Respiratory Therapist Program
KatieJane Johnson, Surgical Technologist Program
Lauren Bohm, Therapeutic Massage Program - Green Bay
Amanda Phillips, Therapeutic Massage Program - Sturgeon Bay
Maddison Renikow, Wellness & Health Promotion Program
 
Public Safety
Tessa Dimity, Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement Program
Blagoy Dimitrov, Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement Program
Cristin Sullivan-Metzler, Criminal Justice - Professional Studies Program
Kaytlin Gabrielson, Human Services Associate/AODA Program
Taylor Joseph Hoaglin, Fire Protection Technician Program
Hunter VanDenElzen, Fire Medic Program
Samantha Mae Jepson, Fire Science Program
Reed Norris, Paramedic Program 
 
Trades and Engineering Technology
Andrew Raimer, Apprenticeship Program
Brenda Beining, Architectural Technology Program
Jordan Fenske, Auto Collision Repair & Refinishing Technician/Technology Program
Cesar Yanez Munoz, Automotive Technician/Technology Program
Torrey Dubois, Civil Engineering Technology Program
Tayiah Woller, Dairy Science Program
Mack Ellefson, Diesel Medium & Heavy Truck Technician/Technology Program - Sturgeon Bay
Cody Bultman, Electricity Program
Thomas Petersen, Electro-Mechanical Technology Program - Marinette
Jeff Phalen, Energy Management Technology Program
Austin Beuthin, Fire Protection Engineering Program
Bailey Wavrunek, Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technician/Technology Program
Jenna Paler, Landscape Horticulture Program
Garrett Sowl, Machine Tool-CNC Technician Program
Max Sullivan, Machine Tool-CNC Technician Program - Marinette
Mathew Kutska, Machine Tool Operation Program
Jeffrey Cornell, Machine Tool Operation Program - Marinette
Garret Van Drasek, Manufacturing Engineering Technology Program
Trevor Leroy, Masonry Program
Austin Kissel, Mechanical Design Technology Program
Travis Spielman, Metal Fabrication Program
Carmen Demlow, Prototype and Design Program
Brianna Krzewina, Solar Energy Technology Program
Shannon Anderson, Sustainable Food & Agriculture Systems Program
Doug Clark, Welding Program (AM)
Robert Oles, Welding Program (PM)
Brad Mayland, Welding Program - Marinette
Kyle Cherney, Welding Program - Sturgeon Bay

Extraordinary Leaders

Student Clubs and Organizations
Erin Bernhardt, American Marketing Association
Brenda Beining, Architectural Technology Club
Niramol Yodsirisuk, Asian American Student Focus Group
Regina Rathsack, Ballroom Dance Club
Adam Hesyck, Collision Repair Club
Matt Zeske, Fire Protection Club
Megan Srnka, NWTC Collegiate DECA
Angela Sylvester, Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society
Sadie Miller, Physical Therapist Assistant Club
Robert Cole, Skills USA
Mike Moonde, Society of Manufacturing Engineers
Sarah McDonough, Student Nurses Association
Cory Bromann, Student Veterans of America
Melissa Mock, Supply Chain Management
Amanda Champagne, Therapeutic Massage Club - Green Bay
Brandon Bullock, Therapeutic Massage Club - Sturgeon Bay
Zachary Bruce, Web D2 Club
Robert Oles, Weld Club
   
Outstanding Study Abroad Student
Mai Nhia Vang, China Study Abroad Program
Jonathan Burton, Costa Rica Study Abroad Program
Richard McKay, Scotland Study Abroad Program
Joshua Jahnke, Thailand Study Abroad Program
 
Student Senate - Green Bay
Robert Oles, Officer
Wil Rowe, Officer
Brooke Lotto, Officer
 
Student Senate - Marinette   
Jacob Hull, President
Jillian Kusba, Secretary
Ryan Ravet, Treasurer
 
Student Senate - Sturgeon Bay  
Tammy Conway, President  
Nola Childs, Governor  
Marissa Matuszak, Lt. Governor
 
Phi Theta Kappa Officers
Angela Sylvester, President  
Morgan Stary, Vice President of Service & College Relations
Angie Radosevich, Vice President of Scholarship
Taylor Pederson, Vice President of Membership & Communications
 
Enhanced Phi Theta Kappa Member
Tasha Fischer
Abigayle Gorjance  
 
Student Ambassador
Jeng Lee  
Brooke Lotto  
Kee Xiong   
 
District Ambassador
Denisse Arjon Rivera  
 
RISE Student Leadership Award
Julia Zirbes
 
EXCLUDESTART
EXCLUDESTART EXCLUDEEND
EXCLUDEEND
CONTENTEND