Skip to content

Awards Recognition

We are so proud and excited to announce the 2021 Student Award winners. Nominated by NWTC faculty and staff, this exceptional group of students excelled both in and outside of the classroom. To these Outstanding and Extraordinary Student Leaders, we congratulate you!

2021 Student Awards

Quick links by first name: 
A - B - C - D - E - F - G - H - I - J - K - L - M - N - O - P - Q - R - S - T - U - V - W - X - Y - Z

Aaron Sellen
Outstanding Program Student
Automotive Maintenance Technician, Wausaukee

Adam Conine
Outstanding Program Student
CNC Technician, Marinette

 Adam Kocha
Extraordinary Student Leader
Supply Chain Management Club

Addey Quigley
Academic Excellence Award
Marinette Menominee Chamber of Commerce

 Alex Jolly
Outstanding Program Student
Automotive Maintenance Technician, City Stadium/Green Bay East High School

Alison Hermann
Outstanding Program Student
Paralegal-Post Baccalaureate

Alma Lopez
District Ambassador 2021

Alycia Lackey
Outstanding Program Student
Medical Lab Technician

Alyson Flunker
Outstanding Program Student
Dental Hygienist

Amanda Duquaine
Outstanding Program Student
Human Resources, Sturgeon Bay

Andrew Valentine
Student Senate Officer,
RISE Student Leadership Award

Angela Bergstrom
Student Senate Officer,
Phi Theta Kappa Officer
Extraordinary Student Leader

Phi Theta Kappa

Angela Cornette
Outstanding Program Student
Paralegal

Ashley Brosig
Outstanding Program Student
Foundations of Teacher Education, Green Bay

Ashley Juedes
Outstanding Program Student 
Design & Graphic Technology

Ashley Martino
Student Leadership Award
Marinette Menominee Chamber of Commerce

Becky Diedrick
Outstanding Program Student
Accounting Assistant, Green Bay

Blake Gromoske
Extraordinary Student Leader 
American Marketing Association

Bo Buhr
Outstanding Program Student
Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technician

Bobbi Daros
Outstanding Program Student
Print Technology

Brea Bostedt
Outstanding Program Student
Human Resources

Carissa Dewitt
Wellness Student Ambassador

Carl Vancaster
Student Senate Officer

Carlton Deschane
Outstanding Program Student
Welding, Wausaukee High School

Cayden Egnarski
Outstanding Program Student
Auto Collision Repair & Refinishing Technology

Celeste Resch
Outstanding Program Student
Leadership Development

Chad Kleinschmidt
Outstanding Program Student
Electrical Power Distribution

Charity Van Kampen
Outstanding Program Student
Health Navigator

Chelsea Turcotte
Outstanding Program Student
Physical Therapist Assistant, Marinette

Christopher Heinmiller
Outstanding Program Student
Event Management

Christopher Kasten
Outstanding Program Student
Welding, Sturgeon Bay

Clayton Schmidt
Outstanding Program Student
Nursing Associate Degree, Sturgeon Bay

Cody Wisneski
Outstanding Program Student
Culinary Arts

Cole Hietpas
Outstanding Program Student
Landscape Horticulture

Connor Preston
Outstanding Program Student
Mechanical Design Technology

Corey Guse
Outstanding Program Student
Automotive Maintenance Technician, Marinette

Dan Schmidt
Outstanding Program Student
Diesel Heavy Equipment Technology, Sturgeon Bay

Danielle Boucher
Outstanding Program Student
Radiography

David Kaczmarek
Outstanding Program Student 
Automotive Technology

Diana Schmitz
Outstanding Program Student 
Medical Coding Specialist

Dylan Beschta
Outstanding Program Student
Prototype and Design

Eli Chlubna
Outstanding Program Student
Hotel & Restaurant Management, Sturgeon Bay

Elisabeth Hearley
Outstanding Program Student
Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement

Elizabeth Diedrich
Outstanding Program Student
Laboratory Science

Elizabeth Zirbel
Outstanding Program Student
Business Management, Sturgeon Bay

Emilia Selle
Outstanding Program Student
Electricity

Emily Soung
Outstanding Program Student
Medical Assistant, Green Bay

Evan Chambers
Outstanding Program Student
General Studies Transfer - UW Green Bay

Favour Butterfield
Phi Theta Kappa Officer
Outstanding Program Student

Automation Engineering Technology

Hailey Geyer
Outstanding Program Student
Diagnostic Medical Sonography

Halie Siudzinski
Outstanding Program Student
Practical Nursing, Green Bay

Hanna Rass
Outstanding Program Student
Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement

Hannah Hassler
Outstanding Program Student
Marketing

Hunter Noel
Outstanding Program Student
Computer Support Specialist - IT, Marinette

James Baumgart
Outstanding Program Student
Dairy Science

Jamie Jensen
Phi Theta Kappa Officer

Jenna Crawley
Outstanding Program Student
Physical Therapist Assistant

Jillian Raye McMahon
Outstanding Program Student
Therapeutic Massage, Sturgeon Bay

Jordan Sellhausen
Outstanding Program Student
Metal Fabrication

Jorge DelCarmen
Outstanding Program Student
Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement

Julia Jacobson
Outstanding Program Student
Autism Technician

Kate Beauchamp
Outstanding Program Student
Business Management

Kathryn Hylander
Outstanding Program Student
Nursing Associate Degree, Green Bay

Katie Arthur
Outstanding Program Student
Wellness & Health Promotion

Katie Cardinal
Outstanding Program Student
Practical Nursing, Marinette

Kayla Shepeck
Outstanding Program Student
Welding, Marinette

Kee Xiong
Student Ambassador

Kendra Anderson
Outstanding Program Student
Criminal Justice - Professional Studies

Kevin Rupert
Outstanding Program Student
Electro-Mechanical Technology, Marinette

Kristen Wartella
Outstanding Program Student
Health Information Technology

Kyle Evans
Outstanding Program Student
Fire Science

Kyle Phillips
Outstanding Program Student
Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement

Lesley Sheridan 
Outstanding Program Student
Energy Management Technology

Lexi Wasmuth
Enhanced Phi Theta Kappa Member

Lisa Fleckenstein
Outstanding Program Student
Gerontology

Lisa Keith
Outstanding Program Student
Hotel & Restaurant Management

Lisa Morrison
Extraordinary Student Leader
Therapeutic Massage Club, Sturgeon Bay

Lucas Weisshappel
Phi Theta Kappa Officer

Luke Ewert
Outstanding Program Student
Electrical Engineering Technology

Luke Tomberlin
Outstanding Program Student
Manufacturing Engineering Technology

Marissa O'Leary
Outstanding Program Student
Accounting, Green Bay

Marissa Ten Dolle
Extraordinary Student Leader
Architectural Technology Club

Matthew Sprader
Outstanding Program Student
Business Management, Regional Centers

Melissa Pajula
Outstanding Program Student
Digital Media Technology

Melissa Thompson
Outstanding Program Student
Nursing Associate Degree, Marinette

Michael Boudreau
Outstanding Program Student
Business Management

Michael Conklin
Outstanding Program Student
Photography

Mike Moonde
Extraordinary Student Leader
Society of Manufacturing Engineers

Miranda Logerquist
Outstanding Program Student
General Studies Transfer - UW Oshkosh

Morghan Strachan
Outstanding Program Student
Therapeutic Massage, Green Bay

Nichole Powell
Outstanding Program Student
Administrative Professional, Healthcare Business Professional

Nicole Merkt
Outstanding Program Student
Accounting Assistant, Marinette

Noelene Philipp
Outstanding Program Student
Supply Chain Management

Patrick Lara
Outstanding Program Student
Manufacturing Operations Management

Perside Djengue
Outstanding Program Student
Surgical Technologist

Phil Turnbull
Extraordinary Student Leader
Therapeutic Massage Club, Green Bay

Randi Schlitz
Outstanding Program Student
Architectural Technology

Rebecca Meulemans
Outstanding Program Student
Fire Medic

Regina Rathsack
Student Senate Officer
Extraordinary Student Leader

Ballroom Dance Club

Rheanna Lacount
Outstanding Program Student
Welding

Rob "John" Norman
Outstanding Program Student
Medical Assistant, Marinette

Ryan Umentum
Outstanding Program Student
Accounting, Marinette

Samuel Seidler
Outstanding Program Student
Solar Energy Technology

Servando Garcia
Outstanding Program Student
Paramedic

Stacey Gwidt
Outstanding Program Student
Electro-Mechanical Technology

Stacy Skenandore
Outstanding Program Student
Human Services Associate/AODA

Stephanie Bogart
Outstanding Program Student
Early Childhood Education, Green Bay

Sylwia Oak
Outstanding Program Student
Virtual Study Abroad, Barcelona

Tanner Perry
Outstanding Program Student
Fire Protection Technician

Tasha Fischer
Outstanding Program Student
Respiratory Therapist,
Extraordinary Student Leader
Respiratory Care Club

Taylor Anderson
Outstanding Program Student
Civil Engineering Technology

Tiffany Hilsabeck
Outstanding Program Student
Practical Nursing, Sturgeon Bay

Tina Jossart
Outstanding Program Student
Office Professional

Toua Xiong
Outstanding Program Student
CNC Machinist

Travis Plym
Outstanding Program Student
CNC Technician

Trey Knoll
Extraordinary Student Leader
Collision Repair Club

Trystin Tenor
Outstanding Program Student
Welding

Will Morgan
Outstanding Program Student
Biomedical Electronics Technology

Zane Schreiner
Outstanding Program Student
Gas Utility Construction & Service