Skip to content

Awards Recognition

Home » Student Experience » Student Involvement » Awards Recognition
We are so proud and excited to announce the 2022 Student Award winners. Nominated by NWTC faculty and staff, this exceptional group of students excelled both in and outside of the classroom. To these Outstanding and Extraordinary Student Leaders, we congratulate you!

2022 Student Awards

Quick links by first name: 
A - B - C - D - E - F - G - H - I - J - K - L - M - N - O - P - Q - R - S - T - U - V - W - X - Y - Z

Adam Kuehl

Adam Kuehl
Outstanding Program Student
Accounting, Green Bay

Alex Paulson

Alex Paulson
Outstanding Program Student
Web Development

Alexandria Ruffing

Alexandria Ruffing
Outstanding Program Student
Radiography

Alexis Maurer

Alexis Maurer
Outstanding Program Student
Sustainable Food & Agriculture Systems

Allison Prosser

Ali Prosser
Outstanding Program Student
Dental Assistant

Amalia Koepke adj

Amalia Koepke
Extraordinary Student Leader
NWTC Student Nurses Association

Amanda Verhegen

Amanda Verhagen
Outstanding Program Student
Nursing Associate Degree, Green Bay

Amy Bunting

Amy Bunting
Outstanding Program Student
Business Management, Marinette

Anna Gehring

Anna Gehring
Outstanding Program Student
Nursing Associate Degree, Green Bay

Anne Pamperin

Anne Pamperin
Outstanding Program Student
Accounting, Marinette

Annette Paiser

Annette Paiser
Extraordinary Student Leader
Horticulture Club

Arianna Gross

Arianna Gross
Outstanding Program Student
Diagnostic Medical Sonography

Ashley Balck

Ashley Balck
Outstanding Program Student
Healthcare Business Professional

Baylee Yenor

Baylee Yenor
Outstanding Program Student
Practical Nursing, Marinette

Ben Larscheid

Ben Larscheid
Outstanding Program Student
Prototype and Design

Betsy Berrens

Betsy Berrens
Outstanding Program Student
Business Management

Blair Bannister

Blair Bannister
Outstanding Program Student
Biomedical Electronics Technology

Placeholder - no photo

Brayden Allen
Outstanding Program Student
Diesel Maintenance Technician

Brooke Bastian

Brooke Bastian
Outstanding Program Student
Civil Engineering Technology

Caleb Mostek

Caleb Mostek
Outstanding Program Student
Fire Protection Technician

Carl Vancaster

Carl VanCaster
Extraordinary Student Leader
NWTC Collegiate DECA
Student Senate Officer

Carolyn Lick

Carolyn Lick
Outstanding Program Student
Dental Hygienist

Cassie Duchateau

Cassie DuChateau
Outstanding Program Student 
Welding (PM)

Cherokee Anderson

Cherokee Anderson
Outstanding Program Student
Respiratory Therapist

Codell Story

Codell Story
Extraordinary Student Leader
Therapeutic Massage Club,
Green Bay

Corey Richards

Corey Richards
Outstanding Program Student
Welding (AM)

Daniel Doyen

Daniel Doyen
District Ambassador Nominee

David Nichols

David Nichols
Extraordinary Student Leader
Society of Manufacturing Engineers

Diandra Schimmel

Diandra Schimmel
Outstanding Program Student
Accounting Assistant, Marinette

Didi Lundquist

DiDi Lundquist
Extraordinary Student Leader
Leadership in Action Club

Dieter Altschwager

Dieter Altschwager
Outstanding Program Student
Fire Science

Dylan Debauche

Dylan DeBauche
Outstanding Program Student
Automotive Maintenance Technician, Wausaukee

Placeholder - no photo

Eduardo Rios Valdespino
Outstanding Program Student
Auto Collision Repair & Refinishing Technician

Elisa Lopez

Elisa Amaya Lopez
Outstanding Program Student
Practical Nursing, Green Bay

Ellen Flaata

Ellen Flaata
Extraordinary Student Leader
Therapeutic Massage Club,
Sturgeon Bay

Emilee Pace

Emilee Pace
Outstanding Program Student
Therapeutic Massage, Green Bay

Emma Verbeke

Emma Verbeke
Extraordinary Student Leader
Physical Therapist Assistant Club

Erik Menn

Leander (Erik) Menn
Outstanding Program Student
Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement

Erin Mommaerts

Erin Mommaerts
Outstanding Program Student
Human Services Associate

Fatma Letifi

Fatma Letifi
Student Ambassador
District Ambassador Nominee

Gwen Hilbert

Gwen Hilbert
Outstanding Program Student
Accounting Assistant, Green Bay

Hailey Dickie

Hailey Dickie
Outstanding Program Student
Marketing

Hanna Folsom

Hanna Folsom
Extraordinary Student Leader
Bits & Bytes 2.0 Club

Heath Couvillion

Heath Couvillion
Outstanding Program Student
Dairy Science

Hunter Holewinski

Hunter Holewinski
Outstanding Study Abroad Student
China

Hunter Mellinger

Hunter Mellinger
Outstanding Program Student
Machine Tool Machinist

Jake Mannoja

Jacob Mannoja
Outstanding Program Student
Welding, Sturgeon Bay

Jamie Jensen

Jamie Jensen
Extraordinary Student Leader 
Phi Theta Kappa, Chapter President

Jena Schmeling

Jena Schmeling
Outstanding Program Student
Paraeducator, Green Bay

Jamie Schmiling

Jamie Schmiling
Outstanding Program Student
Therapeutic Massage, Sturgeon Bay

Jenna Hommerding

Jenna Hommerding
Outstanding Program Student
Hotel & Restaurant Management

Jenna Weir

Jenna Weir
Outstanding Program Student
Leadership Development
District Ambassador Nominee

Jennifer Grasse

Jennifer Grasse
Outstanding Program Student
Supply Chain Management

Jessica Zastrow

Jessica Zastrow
Outstanding Program Student
Practical Nursing, Sturgeon Bay

Jordan Dietsche

Jordan Dietsche
Extraordinary Student Leader
American Marketing Association
District Ambassador Nominee

Joshua Wallschlaeger

Joshua Wallschlaeger
Extraordinary Student Leader
Student Senate Officer

Justin Monroe

Justin Monroe
Outstanding Program Student
Machine Tool Machinist, Marinette

Kaelyn Schlies

Kaelyn Schlies
Outstanding Program Student
Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement

Kaitlyn Peters

Kaitlyn Peters
Outstanding Program Student
Gerontology

Kaleah Moua

Kaleah Moua
Outstanding Program Student
Medical Assistant, Green Bay

Placeholder - no photo

Kamden Stumbris
Outstanding Program Student
Welding, Wausaukee High School

Kari Matel

Kari Matel
Outstanding Program Student
Manufacturing Operations Management

Kathryn Boucher

Kathryn Boucher
Outstanding Program Student
Legal Studies Post Baccalaureate

Keegan Pries

Keegan Pries
Outstanding Program Student
Early Childhood Education, Green Bay

Kerelin Rodriguez-Ibarra

Kerelin Rodriguez-Ibarra
Outstanding Program Student
Medical Laboratory Technician

Placeholder - no photo

Kody Simonar
Outstanding Program Student
Automotive Maintenance Technician, Luxemburg/Casco

Kyle Bruemmer

Kyle Bruemmer
Outstanding Program Student
Solar Energy Technology

Kyle Kroll

Kyle Kroll
Outstanding Program Student
Electricity

Laurel Stormoen

Laurel Stormoen
Outstanding Program Student
Medical Coding Specialist

Logan Joachim

Logan Joachim
Outstanding Program Student
Architectural Technology

Luis Rios-Alvarado

Luis Rios-Alvarado
Outstanding Program Student
Electrical Engineering Technology

Lyndin Atkielski

Lyndin Atkielski
Extraordinary Student Leader 
Sexuality and Gender Alliance
Student Senate Officer

Mack Backus

Mack Backus
Outstanding Program Student
Metal Fabrication

Malcom Champion

Malcom Champion
Outstanding Program Student
Culinary Specialist

Marissa Maertz

Marissa Maertz
Outstanding Program Student
Office Professional

Mary Ann Schultz

Mary Ann Schultz
Outstanding Program Student
Human Resources

Maxwell Hanrahan

Maxwell Hanrahan
Outstanding Program Student
Paramedic

Maya Hearden

Maya Hearden
Outstanding Program Student
Legal Studies

Mazda Noorzad

Mazda Noorzad
Outstanding Program Student
Foundations of Teacher Education,
Green Bay

Memory Cadle

Memory Cadle
Outstanding Program Student
Health Information Technology

Mike Lucassen

Michael Lucassen
Outstanding Program Student
Energy Management Technology

Mike Moonde

Mike Moonde
Extraordinary Student Leader
Student Senate Officer

Molly Anderson

Molly Anderson
Outstanding Program Student
Nursing Associate Degree, Marinette

Myah Rolf

Myah Rolf
Outstanding Study Abroad Student
Ireland

Natasha Ustianowski

Natasha Ustianowski
Outstanding Program Student
Business Management, Regional Centers

Nathan Gantenbein

Nathan Gantenbein
Outstanding Program Student
Nursing Associate Degree, Sturgeon Bay

Pa Nhia Thao

Pa Nhia Thao
Outstanding Program Student
General Studies Transfer, UW-Oshkosh

Pornchita Yang

Pornchita Yang
Outstanding Program Student
Gas Utility Construction & Service

Rhiannon LaFortune

Rhiannon Lafortune
Outstanding Program Student
Laboratory Science

Ricard VanderLeest

Richard Vander Leest
Outstanding Program Student
Mechanical Design Technology

Riley Franks

Riley Franks
Outstanding Program Student
Welding, Marinette

Robert Rose

Robert Rose
Extraordinary Student Leader
Architectural Club

Rosa Faustino

Rosa Faustino
Outstanding Program Student
Justice & Community Advocacy
2022 District Ambassador

Ryan Anderson

Ryan Anderson
Outstanding Program Student
Physical Therapist Assistant

Sam Hebel

Sam Hebel
Extraordinary Student Leader
Civil Engineering Technology Club

Samantha LaLuzerne

Samantha LaLuzerne
Outstanding Program Student
Fire Medic

Sara Eckert

Sara Eckert
Outstanding Program Student
Event Management

Placeholder - no photo

Scott McClean
Outstanding Program Student
Electro-Mechanical Technology, Marinette

Stephen Bielat

Stephen Bielat
Outstanding Program Student
Automotive Maintenance Technician, Marinette

Placeholder - no photo

Tamara Cloud
District Ambassador Nominee

Tana Ascher

Tana Ascher
Outstanding Program Student
Photography

Tasha Hruska

Tasha Hruska
Outstanding Program Student
Administrative Professional

Taylor Weise

Taylor Weise
Outstanding Program Student
Wellness & Health Promotion

Tyler Varga

Tyler Varga
Outstanding Program Student
Practical Nursing, Shawano

Vince Kelly

Vince K Kelly
Outstanding Program Student
Digital Media Technology

Vladimir Torres

Vladimir Torres
Extraordinary Student Leader
Skills USA

Wyatt Bruecker

Wyatt Bruecker
Outstanding Program Student
CNC Technician

Xander Gilbert

Xander Gilbert
Outstanding Program Student
General Studies Transfer, UW-Green Bay
Extraordinary Student Leader
Student Senate Officer

Zachary Graber

Zachary Graber
Extraordinary Student Leader
Energy and Conservation Club

Sarah Vaughan

Sarah Vaughan
Outstanding Program Student
Design and Graphic Technology