CONTENTSTART
EXCLUDESTART EXCLUDEEND

International Students FAQ

1. How does NWTC define an international student?
2. Can the application fee be deferred for international students?
3. Can I study part time?
4. Are international students required to take the SAT or ACT?
5. Does NWTC offer conditional or provisional admission?
6. Is the TOEFL required for students who have earned U.S. bachelor's degree or higher?
7. How long is a TOEFL/IELTS score valid?
8. Does NWTC award credit for the International Baccalaureate (IB) program, and the Advanced Placement (AP) exams?
9. How can I find information about programs offered at NWTC?
10. Can international students apply for a second program degree?
11. I have sent my application to NWTC. What happens next?
12. Can international students apply for financial aid and scholarships?
13. Can international students work on campus?
14. What should I do to get a student visa?
15. Do I need to submit an immunization record?
16. Do I need health insurance?
17. Can I defer my offer of admission?
18. Do I have to attend International Student Orientation?
19. How can I find out more about Green Bay?
20. When should I arrive at NWTC?
21. Does NWTC offer tuition or application fee waivers?
22. Can I use my current Driver´s License from my home country in Wisconsin? Do I need insurance?
23. Does NWTC admit a fixed number of students from each country?
24. I hold U.S. permanent residence or U.S. citizenship but I was born or am currently living in another country. Do I apply as an international student?
25. Will I have an interview as part of the application process?
26. Will I need to have my school documents translated if they are in my native language?
27. Do I have to submit the FAFSA for Federal Student Loans , Perkins Loans, Pell Grants, or Work-Study.
28. I have a tourist visa to the U.S. Is that good enough?
29. I have a different type of visa or am a dependent of a U.S. visa holder; do I need to change my status to F-1?
 


1. How does the NWTC define an international student?

 
Any student who is not a U.S. citizen or a permanent resident of the United States is considered an international student. International students usually need an F1 or J1 visa to study in the United States.  

Return to Top ↑ 

2. Can the application fee be deferred for international students?

 
No. The application fee is a required part of the application. 

Return to Top ↑ 

3. Can I study part time?

No, international students cannot study part time. U.S. immigration law requires that all international students on F1 student visas maintain full-time enrollment. To be considered full time, undergraduate students must be registered for a minimum of 12 quarter credits. Graduate students must be registered for a minimum of 9 quarter credits to be considered full time. 

Return to Top ↑ 

4. Are international students required to take the SAT or ACT?

 
No, international students are not required to take the SAT or ACT, but students who have taken the ACT or SAT can submit these scores in lieu of taking placement tests during registration. 

Return to Top ↑ 

5. Does the NWTC offer conditional or provisional admission?

 
Students who do not meet the minimum required language proficiency for their academic program are eligible to study in the Intensive English Program. Students who study in the Intensive English Program receive provisional admission to an academic program. Upon successful completion of the Intensive English Program students can begin studying towards their chosen academic program. 

Return to Top ↑ 

6. Is the TOEFL required for students who have earned a U.S. bachelor's degree or higher?

 
No, the college does not require the TOEFL for students who have earned a U.S. bachelor's degree or higher. In addition, students may use several successful semesters at the college level as proof of English proficiency. Submission of U.S. college transcripts is required to make this determination. 
 

Return to Top ↑ 

7. How long is a TOEFL/IELTS score valid?

 
The TOEFL/IELTS score is valid for two years.
 

Return to Top ↑ 

8. Does the NWTC award credit for the International Baccalaureate (IB) program, and the Advanced Placement (AP) exams?

 
Yes, the university awards credit for IB and AP exams. More information is available on the Credit for Prior Learning Page. 
 

Return to Top ↑ 

9. How can I find information about programs offered at NWTC?

 
More information about academic programs and majors is available on the Academic Programs Page. 
 

Return to Top ↑ 

10. Can international students apply for a second program degree?

 
Yes, international students can apply for a second program degree or certificate. 
 

Return to Top ↑ 

11. I have sent my application to the NWTC. What happens next?

 Once we receive your materials, we will send you a letter to confirm the receipt of your application. Your application will be processed by the Admissions office and if you are admitted an I-20 and certificate of admissions will be mailed to you via courier. It takes about one – two weeks for applications to be processed.

Return to Top ↑ 

12. Can international students apply for financial aid and scholarships?

 
Like all students, international students may apply in the Spring (March) and Fall (October) to the NWTC Foundation Scholarships which award small scholarships to deserving students who have demonstrated academic success, financial hardship, and/or commitment to service on campus or in the community. 
 

Return to Top ↑ 

13. Can international students work on campus?

 
Yes, according to U.S. law, F-1 visa international students are eligible to work on-campus up to 20 hours per week during the academic year. International students cannot work off-campus without special permission.

Return to Top ↑ 

14. What should I do to get a student visa?

 
Most international students attending the NWTC hold student (F1) visas. After you are admitted to the NWTC you will receive a Notification of Admission and a Certificate of Eligibility (I-20 Form). In order to obtain a student visa, present the Certificate of Eligibility (I-20 Form) to a United States embassy or consulate. The U.S. Department of State offers more information about obtaining a student visa. If you are attending a college or university in the United States, you must obtain a new Form I-20 from the NWTC. Be sure to complete the International Student Transfer Form. Your SEVIS record must be released from your former school to NWTC. If you have specific questions about student visas, you can contact International Programs directly. 

Return to Top ↑ 

15. Do I need to submit an immunization record?

 
No, no record of immunization is required at this time. 
 

Return to Top ↑ 

16. Do I need health insurance?

 
Yes, all international students are required to have health insurance when arriving on the NWTC campus.
 

Return to Top ↑ 

17. Can I defer my offer of admission?

 
NWTC admits students for a specific term. However, if you are unable to attend, you may defer your admissions for one semester. You will need to apply again in order to gain acceptance for a semester beginning after one year.  
 

Return to Top ↑ 

18. Do I have to attend International Student Orientation?

 
Yes, an International Student Orientation is designed to help students with their transition to NWTC, and all newly admitted international students are required to attend at the beginning of each academic Fall or Spring term.
 

Return to Top ↑ 

19. How can I find out more about Green Bay?

 
Information about the city of Green Bay, Wisconsin, and the surrounding area is available on Housing and Northeast Wisconsin webpage.
 

Return to Top ↑ 

20. When should I arrive at NWTC?

 
You will need to arrive on campus no earlier than 30 days prior to the first day of classes. You will also want to arrive no later than one week before classes so that you will be able to attend International Student Orientation. 
 

Return to Top ↑ 

21. Does NWTC offer tuition or application fee waivers?

 
No. The Wisconsin Technical College System and NWTC offer tuition rates for international students at an already reduced rate equal to American students from outside the state of Wisconsin. 
 

Return to Top ↑ 

22. Can I use my current Driver´s License from my home country in Wisconsin? Do I need insurance?

 
This depends on your home country. Some countries are permitted, while others are not. You will need to check the Wisconsin Division of Motor Vehicles website for more information. If you purchase a car in the United States, you will be required to purchase Auto Insurance in order to drive in the state of Wisconsin. 
 

Return to Top ↑ 

23. Does NWTC admit a fixed number of students from each country?

 
No, NWTC does not limit admissions by country of origin. 
 

Return to Top ↑ 

24. I hold U.S. permanent residence or U.S. citizenship but I was born or am currently living in another country. Do I apply as an international student?

 
No. You are considered a domestic student and would apply through the domestic admissions procedures.  
 

Return to Top ↑ 

25. Will I have an interview as part of the application process?

 
No. NWTC does not require an interview or review of oral proficiency in order to be admitted. 
 

Return to Top ↑ 

26. Will I need to have my school documents translated if they are in my native language?

 
Yes. You may get diplomas and other certificates of post-secondary completion translated in your own country as long as they bear an official stamp or signature attesting to their validity. Transcripts for credential evaluation must be translated by a professional, U.S.-based organization such as World Education Services. 
 

Return to Top ↑ 

27. Do I have to submit the FAFSA for Federal Student Loans , Perkins Loans, Pell Grants, or Work-Study.

 
No, international students are not eligible for these forms of Federal student financial aid. 
 

Return to Top ↑ 

28. I have a tourist visa to the U.S. Is that good enough?

 
No. The tourist visa is not designed for students seeking a certificate-bearing program. You will need to apply for a change of status or leave the United States and apply for an F-1 visa. Please seek the legal advice of a qualified immigration attorney or official for legal advice in these matters. 

Return to Top ↑ 

29. I have a different type of visa or am a dependent of a U.S. visa holder; do I need to change my status to F-1? 

 
This depends on the rules of your specific visa. You will want to verify whether or not academic study for the purposes of obtaining a certificate or diploma is permitted under your current status. You are encouraged to seek F-1 status to gain all rights and benefits of that visa status. In the case of being a dependent, this is particularly useful because it allows you to stay in-status regardless of any changes in status of your sponsoring visa-holder. Please seek the legal advice of a qualified immigration attorney or official for legal advice in these matters. 

Return to Top ↑ 


International Student Life and Clubs

Connect with International Students

EXCLUDESTART
  • Join us on Facebook
  • Join us on Twitter
  • Join us on Youtube
EXCLUDEEND
CONTENTEND